Alloway Farms macadamia oil is one the best macadamia oils on the market today. Our oil is produced from only premium nuts. We also use an all natural process to sun and wind dry the nuts over 4 weeks before they are cracked and cold pressed to produce a very high quality macadamia oil and because of these stringent requirements our handcrafted oil is only produced in limited quantities each year.
You only need to try our oil to taste the difference.
Benefits of macadamia oil
Why is macadamia oil good?
Composition of macadamia oil is mainly oleic acid, monounsaturated omega 9 fatty acid and palmitoleic acid, monounsaturated omega 7 fatty acid. Combined together these fatty acids make macadamia oil one of the best sources of good fatty acids, known as monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA). MUFA is known to lower the LDL cholesterol, the bad type of cholesterol, making macadamia nut oil very heart friendly.
It's a beauty oil
Macadamia Oil is a rich source of squalene, a naturally occurring antioxidant present in human skin surface lipids that protect us from sun induced lipid peroxidation. Because this oil is highly penetrative, it is quickly absorbed by the skin and will not leave your skin feeling oily and is also suitable as a carrier oil for blending with other oils.
Macadamia Oil is high in palmitoleic acid or Omega 7 monounsaturated fat. This is the most prominent fatty acid in human sebum and a natural and effective moisturizer.
It's a healthy oil, suitable for cooking and food preparation
Macadamia oil has a smoke point of around 220 degrees C making it suitable for many cooking uses.
Macadamia oil is a very stable oil with a long shelf life due to the high level of MUFA.
THE VERSATILE OIL – SO WHAT CAN YOU USE MACADAMIA OIL FOR:
- Cold use such as for salad dressing – try substituting it for Olive Oil
- Cooking and light frying or sauté foods – try frying eggs with it
- Moisturiser - try using it as a facial moisturiser or body moisturiser. You will be surprised at how fast it is absorbed without the oily feeling.
- Massage Oil – can be used as a base oil for massage oil
Comparison of Dietary Fats and Oils: Nutrients and Cooking Uses